Birds around Milan

Milan, Lombardy, Italy

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Milan (45° to 50° latitude, 5° to 10° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
European Robin Erithacus rubecula1,155,030159.6
House Sparrow Passer domesticus646,35389.3
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica562,11277.7
Great Tit Parus major541,62074.8
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros424,21658.6
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita300,65541.5
Common Blackbird Turdus merula297,07841.0
Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus234,46132.4
Carrion Crow Corvus corone207,14928.6
Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto184,30925.5
Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs154,47221.3
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis153,56821.2
Tawny Owl Strix aluco146,92120.3
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major144,92720.0
Rook Corvus frugilegus123,75817.1

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 178 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.