Birds around Manchester

Manchester, England, United Kingdom

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Manchester (50° to 55° latitude, -5° to 0° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
European Robin Erithacus rubecula8,900,454389.5
Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula1,734,50975.9
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica1,686,78473.8
Dunnock Prunella modularis1,523,70266.7
Rook Corvus frugilegus1,306,95757.2
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus954,49741.8
House Sparrow Passer domesticus586,42625.7
Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus511,19822.4
Common Blackbird Turdus merula403,27917.6
Goldcrest Regulus regulus382,85616.8
Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes381,00716.7
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis346,56315.2
Great Tit Parus major321,99914.1
Redwing Turdus iliacus312,22613.7
Tawny Owl Strix aluco283,59912.4

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 338 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.