Birds around Philadelphia

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Philadelphia (35° to 40° latitude, -80° to -75° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata4,083,687112.2
Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus3,648,092100.2
Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus3,573,48998.2
Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis3,015,29082.8
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos2,313,85863.6
House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus2,192,52260.2
Carolina Chickadee Poecile carolinensis1,965,72254.0
White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis1,564,63743.0
Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor1,356,78137.3
White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis1,356,16737.3
American Goldfinch Spinus tristis1,350,33637.1
Downy Woodpecker Dryobates pubescens984,59527.0
Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus845,01523.2
Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus764,59421.0
Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis748,85020.6

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 587 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.