Insects around Philadelphia

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Philadelphia (35° to 40° latitude, -80° to -75° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all insects records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

No insects arrived here in these weeks last year, as far as the records show.

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Fall Field Cricket Gryllus pennsylvanicus89,704621.0
Columbian Trig Cyrtoxipha columbiana10,38871.9
Jumping Bush Cricket Orocharis saltator9,02062.4
Carolina Ground Cricket Eunemobius carolinus7,69253.2
Round-tipped Conehead Neoconocephalus retusus5,09235.2
Oblong-winged Katydid Amblycorypha oblongifolia4,23329.3
Short-winged Meadow Katydid Conocephalus brevipennis3,87326.8
Common True Katydid Pterophylla camellifolia3,25422.5
Tinkling Ground Cricket Allonemobius tinnulus2,47317.1
Snowy Tree Cricket Oecanthus fultoni1,63911.3
Handsome Trig Phyllopalpus pulchellus1,1167.7
Allard's Ground Cricket Allonemobius allardi9836.8
Walker's Ground Cricket Allonemobius walkeri9356.5
Say's Trig Anaxipha exigua7615.3
Greater Angle-wing Microcentrum rhombifolium6404.4

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for insects (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 587 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.