Birds around Rome

Rome, Lazio, Italy

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Rome (40° to 45° latitude, 10° to 15° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
European Robin Erithacus rubecula214,595439.5
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus32,80767.2
Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto31,56064.6
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri30,01561.5
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica25,56952.4
Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula16,64734.1
Eurasian Green Woodpecker Picus viridis12,13224.8
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes8,57817.6
Tawny Owl Strix aluco8,48317.4
Common Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla7,64515.7
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita7,12814.6
Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus6,58913.5
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata6,31412.9
Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea6,13612.6
Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius5,94312.2

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 13 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.