Birds around New York

New York, United States

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around New York (40° to 45° latitude, -75° to -70° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata7,493,425217.5
Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus2,558,47574.3
American Goldfinch Spinus tristis2,221,11364.5
White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis1,858,02853.9
Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis1,611,66546.8
Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor1,578,60245.8
White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis1,532,44244.5
Black-Capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus1,523,25444.2
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos1,521,46544.2
Downy Woodpecker Dryobates pubescens1,417,22141.1
House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus1,414,19541.1
Hairy Woodpecker Dryobates villosus946,13427.5
House Sparrow Passer domesticus931,79227.0
Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus883,75625.7
Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula654,62819.0

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 935 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.