Birds around Lyon

Lyon, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Lyon (45° to 50° latitude, 0° to 5° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
European Robin Erithacus rubecula1,627,764380.3
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica274,24864.1
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros255,00459.6
Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto128,49130.0
Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula126,97229.7
Tawny Owl Strix aluco114,00126.6
Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs103,52224.2
Dunnock Prunella modularis100,98023.6
House Sparrow Passer domesticus93,98422.0
Great Tit Parus major93,72321.9
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri81,75819.1
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus78,54018.3
Common Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus76,14317.8
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita70,79616.5
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes64,89515.2

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 67 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.