Birds around Lisbon

Lisbon, Lisbon District, Portugal

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Lisbon (35° to 40° latitude, -10° to -5° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
House Sparrow Passer domesticus45,756333.1
European Robin Erithacus rubecula19,908144.9
Eurasian Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto14,619106.4
Spotless Starling Sturnus unicolor9,31867.8
Common Blackbird Turdus merula7,56555.1
European Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca5,03836.7
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus2,43417.7
Sardinian Warbler Curruca melanocephala2,23616.3
Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius1,86313.6
Great Tit Parus major1,53011.1
Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes1,46610.7
Iberian Magpie Cyanopica cooki1,36810.0
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis1,3369.7
European Starling Sturnus vulgaris1,3049.5
Tawny Owl Strix aluco1,2859.4

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 6 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.

Birds around Lisbon: arriving now and most recorded · Wildlife Network