Birds around Dublin

Dublin, Leinster, Ireland

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Dublin (50° to 55° latitude, -10° to -5° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
European Robin Erithacus rubecula487,804363.4
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica187,700139.8
Rook Corvus frugilegus111,49783.1
Dunnock Prunella modularis87,54365.2
Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes71,85853.5
Goldcrest Regulus regulus64,84848.3
Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula56,09241.8
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus34,07125.4
White Wagtail Motacilla alba23,58917.6
Common Blackbird Turdus merula18,26413.6
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis14,71611.0
Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs13,67310.2
Redwing Turdus iliacus13,58710.1
Carrion Crow Corvus corone12,7109.5
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos11,5608.6

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 20 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.