Birds around Chicago

Chicago, Illinois, United States

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Chicago (40° to 45° latitude, -90° to -85° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata3,134,241155.5
Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus1,956,84497.1
House Sparrow Passer domesticus1,638,07581.3
House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus1,460,83372.5
Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis1,217,66460.4
American Goldfinch Spinus tristis1,102,30654.7
White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis1,065,40852.9
Black-Capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus1,009,15750.1
Downy Woodpecker Dryobates pubescens921,19845.7
Hairy Woodpecker Dryobates villosus812,88840.3
White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis530,20026.3
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos485,57224.1
Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa462,88523.0
Canada Goose Branta canadensis382,39019.0
Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum350,84217.4

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 407 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.