Insects around Chicago

Chicago, Illinois, United States

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Chicago (40° to 45° latitude, -90° to -85° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all insects records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

No insects arrived here in these weeks last year, as far as the records show.

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Allard's Ground Cricket Allonemobius allardi36,667408.0
Tinkling Ground Cricket Allonemobius tinnulus26,429294.1
Fall Field Cricket Gryllus pennsylvanicus10,860120.9
Carolina Ground Cricket Eunemobius carolinus5,41260.2
Columbian Trig Cyrtoxipha columbiana4,21146.9
Walker's Ground Cricket Allonemobius walkeri2,97133.1
Gryllus assimilis Gryllus assimilis7328.1
Short-winged Meadow Katydid Conocephalus brevipennis6627.4
Handsome Meadow Katydid Orchelimum pulchellum4785.3
Southeastern Field Cricket Gryllus rubens3904.3
Southern Wood Cricket Gryllus fultoni1651.8
Greater Angle-wing Microcentrum rhombifolium1011.1
Handsome Trig Phyllopalpus pulchellus760.8
Common Eastern Bumble Bee Bombus impatiens440.5
Monarch Danaus plexippus430.5

How well this area is covered

Watched in 11 of the last 12 weeks for insects (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 407 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.