Birds around Budapest

Budapest, Hungary

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Budapest (45° to 50° latitude, 15° to 20° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
House Sparrow Passer domesticus240,446101.1
European Robin Erithacus rubecula198,21483.4
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis197,41983.0
Great Tit Parus major186,78578.6
Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto125,06052.6
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros121,20851.0
Rook Corvus frugilegus111,32346.8
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus106,52044.8
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major90,34138.0
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica80,65433.9
Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula78,89433.2
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus73,98131.1
Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus65,82027.7
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita52,94622.3
Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs52,69122.2

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 60 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.