Birds around Amsterdam

Amsterdam, North Holland, The Netherlands

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Amsterdam (50° to 55° latitude, 0° to 5° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
European Robin Erithacus rubecula7,850,810300.4
Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula3,402,156130.2
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica1,861,11571.2
Dunnock Prunella modularis1,171,03944.8
Great Tit Parus major1,039,28739.8
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus701,42826.8
Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus651,46924.9
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri606,59823.2
Redwing Turdus iliacus515,92919.7
Rook Corvus frugilegus505,96819.4
House Sparrow Passer domesticus481,97118.4
Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes467,47217.9
Common Blackbird Turdus merula451,34017.3
Eurasian Coot Fulica atra425,50716.3
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita389,05914.9

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 329 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.