Birds around Warsaw

Warsaw, Mazovia, Poland

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Warsaw (50° to 55° latitude, 20° to 25° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Rook Corvus frugilegus33,599118.5
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus30,728108.4
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica28,357100.0
Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula13,79948.7
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita13,14946.4
Great Tit Parus major12,15242.9
Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus10,89938.4
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major9,47133.4
Tawny Owl Strix aluco8,58630.3
Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius8,21329.0
Common Raven Corvus corax7,19825.4
Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs6,87424.2
Marsh Tit Poecile palustris6,71823.7
Goldcrest Regulus regulus6,03721.3
European Robin Erithacus rubecula5,42019.1

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 20 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.

Birds around Warsaw: arriving now and most recorded · Wildlife Network