Birds around Toronto

Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Toronto (40° to 45° latitude, -80° to -75° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata3,516,275169.8
American Goldfinch Spinus tristis1,630,33178.7
Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus1,396,27067.4
Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis1,391,18267.2
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos1,121,91754.2
House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus1,026,67349.6
White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis999,37948.3
White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis885,43442.7
Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus869,44342.0
Hairy Woodpecker Dryobates villosus816,36839.4
House Sparrow Passer domesticus694,33333.5
Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus636,36130.7
Downy Woodpecker Dryobates pubescens615,95729.7
Canada Goose Branta canadensis550,83526.6
Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor491,78023.7

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 509 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.