Birds around Tel Aviv

Tel Aviv, Israel

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Tel Aviv (30° to 35° latitude, 30° to 35° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri31,216316.3
House Sparrow Passer domesticus16,046162.6
European Bee-eater Merops apiaster10,450105.9
European Robin Erithacus rubecula5,62357.0
White Wagtail Motacilla alba3,02630.7
Spur-winged Lapwing Vanellus spinosus2,86529.0
Eurasian Scops-Owl Otus scops2,24622.8
Common Myna Acridotheres tristis2,17622.1
Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis2,03620.6
Tawny Owl Strix aluco1,58316.0
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita1,49015.1
Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus1,46614.9
Bluethroat Luscinia svecica1,41714.4
Little Owl Athene noctua1,40514.2
Sardinian Warbler Curruca melanocephala1,37613.9

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). No active stations in this area: records come from observers. Add a station to fill the gap.