Birds around Stockholm

Stockholm, Stockholm County, Sweden

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Stockholm (55° to 60° latitude, 15° to 20° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica200,00177.4
Goldcrest Regulus regulus194,33675.2
Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea189,30873.2
Great Tit Parus major131,16550.7
Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus129,76050.2
Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula129,60650.1
Redwing Turdus iliacus125,49848.6
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major106,81041.3
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus103,61840.1
Common Blackbird Turdus merula101,15239.1
Graylag Goose Anser anser94,24536.5
European Robin Erithacus rubecula86,00833.3
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos73,44228.4
Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus55,70921.6
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita49,69519.2

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 66 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.