Birds around Riga

Riga, Latvia

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Riga (55° to 60° latitude, 20° to 25° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus29,621142.1
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major21,270102.0
House Sparrow Passer domesticus13,60665.3
Goldcrest Regulus regulus9,04743.4
Great Tit Parus major8,60141.3
Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons8,02938.5
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita7,75337.2
Rook Corvus frugilegus7,14734.3
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica6,91633.2
Marsh Tit Poecile palustris6,49931.2
Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs6,46131.0
Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus5,24925.2
European Robin Erithacus rubecula5,22625.1
Redwing Turdus iliacus5,22225.1
Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula4,77722.9

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 7 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.