Birds around Ottawa

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Ottawa (45° to 50° latitude, -80° to -75° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata320,904132.5
Black-Capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus304,111125.6
American Goldfinch Spinus tristis234,64196.9
White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis189,08478.1
Canada Goose Branta canadensis172,94171.4
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos157,61865.1
Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis145,19660.0
Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis132,52354.7
White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis99,36141.0
Hairy Woodpecker Dryobates villosus86,64335.8
Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa77,27731.9
Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula47,39319.6
Common Raven Corvus corax36,00214.9
House Sparrow Passer domesticus35,88414.8
Downy Woodpecker Dryobates pubescens33,65113.9

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 75 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.