Birds around Munich

Munich, Bavaria, Germany

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Munich (45° to 50° latitude, 10° to 15° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
European Robin Erithacus rubecula891,357170.3
House Sparrow Passer domesticus378,09872.2
Great Tit Parus major320,12861.2
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major280,63553.6
Common Blackbird Turdus merula268,72751.3
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus265,55650.7
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica253,11048.4
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita243,65246.5
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros178,40434.1
Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus176,84533.8
Rook Corvus frugilegus166,33431.8
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis138,65026.5
Marsh Tit Poecile palustris116,98722.3
Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea111,93121.4
Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs103,44319.8

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 136 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.

Birds around Munich: arriving now and most recorded · Wildlife Network