Birds around Montreal

Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Montreal (45° to 50° latitude, -75° to -70° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus387,039150.5
White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis303,873118.2
American Goldfinch Spinus tristis274,002106.6
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata255,56699.4
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos171,56066.7
Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis145,48156.6
House Sparrow Passer domesticus143,59855.9
Canada Goose Branta canadensis110,92943.1
House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus95,80637.3
Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis81,68931.8
Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa68,86726.8
White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis65,76725.6
Hairy Woodpecker Dryobates villosus64,59625.1
White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys38,01014.8
Downy Woodpecker Dryobates pubescens37,12514.4

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 91 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.