Birds around Marseille

Marseille, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Marseille (40° to 45° latitude, 5° to 10° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
European Robin Erithacus rubecula181,690381.0
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros61,646129.3
Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula51,957108.9
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica43,15490.5
Tawny Owl Strix aluco12,65826.5
Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum11,19623.5
Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus10,45521.9
Sardinian Warbler Curruca melanocephala9,17219.2
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus8,09117.0
Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto7,53915.8
Great Tit Parus major7,30615.3
White Wagtail Motacilla alba6,66614.0
Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea6,40313.4
Eurasian Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla4,6819.8
Short-toed Treecreeper Certhia brachydactyla4,0648.5

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 21 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.