Birds around Houston

Houston, Texas, United States

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Houston (25° to 30° latitude, -100° to -95° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata1,606,297218.7
Ruby-throated Hummingbird Archilochus colubris661,01390.0
Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus521,76071.0
Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis421,45157.4
Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe378,02151.5
Carolina Chickadee Poecile carolinensis377,19451.4
Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus332,15645.2
Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus324,75144.2
House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus296,67340.4
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos218,60729.8
House Sparrow Passer domesticus201,23027.4
Lesser Goldfinch Spinus psaltria199,00627.1
Inca Dove Columbina inca146,80520.0
Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor138,88618.9
Downy Woodpecker Dryobates pubescens129,80017.7

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 32 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.

Birds around Houston: arriving now and most recorded · Wildlife Network