Birds around Edinburgh

Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Edinburgh (55° to 60° latitude, -5° to 0° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
European Robin Erithacus rubecula1,719,650388.4
Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula305,77969.1
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica290,77965.7
Dunnock Prunella modularis221,16650.0
Common Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus183,40541.4
Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus138,64831.3
Rook Corvus frugilegus132,72830.0
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus119,46627.0
Eurasian Wren Troglodytes troglodytes112,34325.4
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis111,38225.2
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus93,93321.2
Redwing Turdus iliacus73,15916.5
Common Blackbird Turdus merula61,86614.0
Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus57,94013.1
House Sparrow Passer domesticus53,93212.2

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 101 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.

Birds around Edinburgh: arriving now and most recorded · Wildlife Network