Birds around Copenhagen

Copenhagen, Capital Region, Denmark

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Copenhagen (55° to 60° latitude, 10° to 15° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Eurasian Jackdaw Corvus monedula513,209143.0
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica283,20678.9
Rook Corvus frugilegus271,34975.6
European Robin Erithacus rubecula263,53173.5
Great Tit Parus major200,95756.0
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita166,47646.4
Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus164,09145.7
Goldcrest Regulus regulus134,43437.5
Common Blackbird Turdus merula127,58735.6
Redwing Turdus iliacus126,97635.4
Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea114,79332.0
Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs84,13023.4
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus83,66823.3
Graylag Goose Anser anser77,21221.5
Eurasian Siskin Spinus spinus64,79018.1

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 71 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.