Birds around Berlin

Berlin, State of Berlin, Germany

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Berlin (50° to 55° latitude, 10° to 15° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
European Robin Erithacus rubecula885,459119.1
Great Tit Parus major461,91262.1
Eurasian Magpie Pica pica456,73361.4
House Sparrow Passer domesticus399,03353.7
Rook Corvus frugilegus346,32646.6
Eurasian Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus332,79644.8
Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita287,83838.7
Common Blackbird Turdus merula263,85635.5
Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros253,23434.1
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major235,50231.7
Common Crane Grus grus211,37028.4
Spotted Crake Porzana porzana188,51625.4
Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons180,70724.3
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus169,38622.8
Redwing Turdus iliacus152,58720.5

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 243 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.