Birds around Auckland

Auckland, New Zealand

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Auckland (-40° to -35° latitude, 170° to 175° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

No birds arrived here in these weeks last year, as far as the records show.

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
House Sparrow Passer domesticus533,739335.4
Eurasian Blackbird Turdus merula231,536145.5
Silvereye Zosterops lateralis203,393127.8
European Greenfinch Chloris chloris112,61470.8
Tui Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae76,06947.8
Sacred Kingfisher Todiramphus sanctus74,23846.7
Morepork Ninox novaeseelandiae67,09442.2
Gray Gerygone Gerygone igata34,14821.5
Song Thrush Turdus philomelos30,58519.2
Common Myna Acridotheres tristis29,35218.4
Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs25,65416.1
New Zealand Fantail Rhipidura fuliginosa24,45415.4
New Zealand Bellbird Anthornis melanura23,84315.0
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis20,84713.1
Masked Lapwing Vanellus miles18,36111.5

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 6 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.