Birds around Sydney

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Sydney (-35° to -30° latitude, 150° to 155° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

No birds arrived here in these weeks last year, as far as the records show.

Expected in the next six weeks

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Rainbow Lorikeet Trichoglossus moluccanus1,994,720175.7
Noisy Miner Manorina melanocephala1,773,378156.2
Bell Miner Manorina melanophrys1,090,38296.0
Australian Magpie Gymnorhina tibicen475,89341.9
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo Cacatua galerita472,57741.6
Eastern Yellow Robin Eopsaltria australis298,09426.3
Willie Wagtail Rhipidura leucophrys291,21625.6
Southern Boobook Ninox boobook264,96423.3
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis233,20420.5
Australian Golden Whistler Pachycephala pectoralis231,81020.4
Rufous Whistler Pachycephala rufiventris230,42420.3
Pied Currawong Strepera graculina207,95018.3
Musk Lorikeet Glossopsitta concinna200,13017.6
Eastern Whipbird Psophodes olivaceus194,42817.1
Gray Butcherbird Cracticus torquatus186,22616.4

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 174 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.