Birds around San Francisco

San Francisco, California, United States

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around San Francisco (35° to 40° latitude, -125° to -120° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Anna's Hummingbird Calypte anna4,681,024159.1
House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus3,163,845107.5
Chestnut-backed Chickadee Poecile rufescens2,263,44676.9
California Scrub-Jay Aphelocoma californica2,032,96769.1
Black Phoebe Sayornis nigricans1,960,45166.6
California Towhee Melozone crissalis1,728,51258.7
Oak Titmouse Baeolophus inornatus1,223,37641.6
White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys1,181,60840.1
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos1,000,94734.0
Steller's Jay Cyanocitta stelleri932,88231.7
Acorn Woodpecker Melanerpes formicivorus726,86424.7
Bushtit Psaltriparus minimus709,39224.1
Golden-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia atricapilla545,14118.5
Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum507,41617.2
Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon471,70416.0

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 398 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.