Birds around Portland

Portland, Oregon, United States

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Portland (45° to 50° latitude, -125° to -120° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa8,027,030197.3
Red-Breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis4,973,094122.3
Chestnut-backed Chickadee Poecile rufescens4,265,154104.9
House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus2,849,24870.0
Anna's Hummingbird Calypte anna2,766,91468.0
Steller's Jay Cyanocitta stelleri1,771,29343.5
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos1,583,64038.9
Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus1,568,45738.6
Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum1,317,77832.4
Black-Capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus975,34324.0
Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia928,83822.8
Pacific Wren Troglodytes pacificus850,02920.9
Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis807,48419.9
Spotted Towhee Pipilo maculatus721,69417.7
Golden-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia atricapilla612,71115.1

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 570 BirdWeather, 7 orcasound, 1 acartia. Add a station to fill the gap.