Birds around Minneapolis

Minneapolis, Minnesota, United States

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Minneapolis (40° to 45° latitude, -95° to -90° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata1,474,301154.4
Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus907,52595.1
Black-Capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus653,95668.5
Downy Woodpecker Dryobates pubescens597,70062.6
White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis593,93862.2
Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis593,21262.1
Hairy Woodpecker Dryobates villosus570,43559.7
White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis549,15957.5
American Goldfinch Spinus tristis406,13942.5
House Sparrow Passer domesticus385,87140.4
House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus373,65939.1
Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum278,82529.2
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos252,82026.5
Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa234,68924.6
Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula213,40122.4

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 88 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.