Birds around Miami

Miami, Florida, United States

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Miami (25° to 30° latitude, -85° to -80° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata3,117,222232.1
Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus1,699,076126.5
Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula1,337,59099.6
Fish Crow Corvus ossifragus1,180,05087.9
Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus759,83456.6
Boat-tailed Grackle Quiscalus major630,94247.0
Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus502,87637.4
Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis492,21136.7
Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos445,48733.2
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos424,91131.6
Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor291,41321.7
Downy Woodpecker Dryobates pubescens208,28715.5
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea193,26214.4
Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura156,87111.7
Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe154,91411.5

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 176 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.

Birds around Miami: arriving now and most recorded · Wildlife Network