Birds around Calgary

Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Calgary (50° to 55° latitude, -115° to -110° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Black-Capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus571,459218.4
Black-billed Magpie Pica hudsonia375,968143.7
House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus193,43473.9
Red-Breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis188,19771.9
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata132,28650.6
Canada Goose Branta canadensis117,09844.8
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos86,95033.2
Snow Goose Anser caerulescens85,08032.5
White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis83,02131.7
Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons66,89625.6
House Sparrow Passer domesticus64,67124.7
Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis53,79620.6
White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis50,63419.4
Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus46,73417.9
Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa44,43417.0

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 68 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.