Insects around Boston

Boston, Massachusetts, United States

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Boston (40° to 45° latitude, -75° to -70° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all insects records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

No insects arrived here in these weeks last year, as far as the records show.

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Jumping Bush Cricket Orocharis saltator19,508483.9
Carolina Ground Cricket Eunemobius carolinus6,335157.1
Handsome Trig Phyllopalpus pulchellus4,502111.7
Fall Field Cricket Gryllus pennsylvanicus3,08276.4
Snowy Tree Cricket Oecanthus fultoni2,17253.9
Columbian Trig Cyrtoxipha columbiana1,77644.1
Oblong-winged Katydid Amblycorypha oblongifolia53013.1
Monarch Danaus plexippus1624.0
Common Eastern Bumble Bee Bombus impatiens1293.2
Greater Angle-wing Microcentrum rhombifolium1102.7
Spotted Lanternfly Lycorma delicatula922.3
Pale Beauty Campaea perlata591.5
Asian Lady Beetle Harmonia axyridis521.3
Curve-tailed Bush Katydid Scudderia curvicauda491.2
Honey Bee Apis mellifera391.0

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for insects (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 935 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.

Insects around Boston: arriving now and most recorded · Wildlife Network