Birds around Austin

Austin, Texas, United States

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Austin (30° to 35° latitude, -100° to -95° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata2,821,471183.8
Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus1,495,72397.4
Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis1,308,09785.2
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos1,070,67569.7
Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus1,052,86468.6
Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe1,030,64267.1
Ruby-throated Hummingbird Archilochus colubris989,68664.5
Carolina Chickadee Poecile carolinensis867,98356.5
House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus814,87353.1
Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus452,68229.5
Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor403,75626.3
Downy Woodpecker Dryobates pubescens369,47024.1
House Sparrow Passer domesticus316,08720.6
Lesser Goldfinch Spinus psaltria295,66219.3
Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis180,41911.8

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 388 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.