Birds around Atlanta

Atlanta, Georgia, United States

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Atlanta (30° to 35° latitude, -85° to -80° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus2,066,567124.1
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata1,544,98292.8
Red-bellied Woodpecker Melanerpes carolinus1,503,67990.3
Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis1,384,05883.1
House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus1,166,03870.0
Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe900,02754.1
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos886,28653.2
Carolina Chickadee Poecile carolinensis849,17751.0
Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor814,79348.9
Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus546,19932.8
Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis426,22925.6
White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis421,90625.3
Ruby-throated Hummingbird Archilochus colubris398,57623.9
Downy Woodpecker Dryobates pubescens365,34221.9
Brown-headed Nuthatch Sitta pusilla282,17116.9

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 269 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.