Birds around Seoul

Seoul, South Korea

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Seoul (35° to 40° latitude, 125° to 130° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Brown-eared Bulbul Hypsipetes amaurotis80,638312.2
Oriental Magpie Pica serica45,484176.1
Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus16,03762.1
Marsh Tit Poecile palustris14,91657.8
Eurasian Tree Sparrow Passer montanus11,90446.1
Bull-headed Shrike Lanius bucephalus7,17027.8
Varied Tit Sittiparus varius6,11323.7
Oriental Turtle-Dove Streptopelia orientalis6,00923.3
Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax5,38620.9
Japanese Tit Parus minor5,00419.4
Azure-winged Magpie Cyanopica cyanus4,75818.4
Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus3,57813.9
Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus3,37813.1
Vinous-throated Parrotbill Sinosuthora webbiana3,26112.6
Daurian Redstart Phoenicurus auroreus3,15212.2

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 9 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.

Birds around Seoul: arriving now and most recorded · Wildlife Network