Birds around São Paulo

São Paulo, Brazil

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around São Paulo (-25° to -20° latitude, -50° to -45° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Sayaca Tanager Thraupis sayaca265,730183.6
Rufous-bellied Thrush Turdus rufiventris149,878103.5
Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus139,80996.6
Plain Parakeet Brotogeris tirica105,87173.1
Bananaquit Coereba flaveola102,71270.9
Rufous-browed Peppershrike Cyclarhis gujanensis65,67545.4
White-eyed Parakeet Psittacara leucophthalmus58,63140.5
Rufous-collared Sparrow Zonotrichia capensis47,90333.1
House Sparrow Passer domesticus32,67122.6
Creamy-bellied Thrush Turdus amaurochalinus32,22122.3
Gray-headed Tody-Flycatcher Todirostrum poliocephalum30,66121.2
Pale-Breasted Thrush Turdus leucomelas27,90119.3
Saffron Finch Sicalis flaveola27,03318.7
Green-winged Saltator Saltator similis27,02318.7
Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus22,15015.3

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 15 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.