Birds around Rio de Janeiro

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Rio de Janeiro (-25° to -20° latitude, -45° to -40° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Bare-throated Bellbird Procnias nudicollis101,919147.7
Swallow-tailed Hummingbird Eupetomena macroura48,17369.8
Bananaquit Coereba flaveola39,12056.7
Common Pauraque Nyctidromus albicollis37,65354.6
Palm Tanager Thraupis palmarum31,86546.2
Green-winged Saltator Saltator similis30,94944.8
Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus26,57938.5
Saffron Finch Sicalis flaveola23,08333.4
Rufous-bellied Thrush Turdus rufiventris22,32032.3
Streaked Flycatcher Myiodynastes maculatus20,05229.1
Rough-legged Tyrannulet Phyllomyias burmeisteri14,75221.4
White-throated Hummingbird Leucochloris albicollis13,80620.0
Spix's Spinetail Synallaxis spixi13,04018.9
House Sparrow Passer domesticus12,72618.4
Creamy-bellied Thrush Turdus amaurochalinus12,15717.6

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 13 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.