Birds around Quito

Quito, Pichincha, Ecuador

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Quito (-5° to 0° latitude, -80° to -75° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

No birds arrived here in these weeks last year, as far as the records show.

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Brown Violetear Colibri delphinae38,56169.4
Masked Flowerpiercer Diglossa cyanea34,61062.3
Red-faced Spinetail Cranioleuca erythrops23,50542.3
Flame-rumped Tanager Ramphocelus flammigerus22,45540.4
Rufous-collared Sparrow Zonotrichia capensis20,96137.7
House Wren Troglodytes aedon17,66231.8
Scarlet-bellied Mountain Tanager Anisognathus igniventris17,60331.7
Russet-backed Oropendola Psarocolius angustifrons16,09128.9
Crested Owl Lophostrix cristata13,89525.0
Swallow Tanager Tersina viridis13,77324.8
Nocturnal Curassow Nothocrax urumutum13,75224.7
Blue-fronted Parrotlet Touit dilectissimus13,44024.2
Buff-tailed Coronet Boissonneaua flavescens11,64521.0
Sparkling Violetear Colibri coruscans9,89917.8
Plain-tailed Wren Pheugopedius euophrys9,03716.3

How well this area is covered

Watched in 6 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 2 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.