Birds around Perth

Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Perth (-35° to -30° latitude, 115° to 120° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Australian Magpie Gymnorhina tibicen336,314161.3
Striated Pardalote Pardalotus striatus290,562139.4
Brown Honeyeater Lichmera indistincta277,538133.1
Australian Raven Corvus coronoides156,50775.1
Willie Wagtail Rhipidura leucophrys134,30164.4
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis103,00849.4
Southern Boobook Ninox boobook88,46542.4
Red Wattlebird Anthochaera carunculata84,32840.5
New Holland Honeyeater Phylidonyris novaehollandiae68,69833.0
Galah Eolophus roseicapilla59,93528.7
Red-tailed Black Cockatoo Calyptorhynchus banksii58,77228.2
Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis53,97325.9
Little Corella Cacatua sanguinea47,40822.7
Singing Honeyeater Gavicalis virescens34,70316.6
Common Bronzewing Phaps chalcoptera34,42316.5

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 46 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.