Birds around Mysuru

Mysuru, Karnataka, India

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Mysuru (10° to 15° latitude, 75° to 80° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

No birds arrived here in these weeks last year, as far as the records show.

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides73,038159.9
White-cheeked Barbet Psilopogon viridis41,26490.3
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis32,30770.7
Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus29,71765.0
Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus25,64656.1
White-browed Bulbul Pycnonotus luteolus13,81030.2
Black-hooded Oriole Oriolus xanthornus12,95628.4
Rufous Treepie Dendrocitta vagabunda12,24926.8
Yellow-billed Babbler Argya affinis11,25224.6
Green Warbler Phylloscopus nitidus9,82621.5
Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer9,48120.8
Greater Coucal Centropus sinensis8,80819.3
Indian White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus8,61818.9
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri8,56118.7
Gray-breasted Prinia Prinia hodgsonii8,15017.8

How well this area is covered

Watched in 6 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 6 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.