Birds around Los Angeles

Los Angeles, California, United States

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Los Angeles (30° to 35° latitude, -120° to -115° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
House Finch Haemorhous mexicanus3,113,098294.2
Black Phoebe Sayornis nigricans1,036,08797.9
Allen's Hummingbird Selasphorus sasin885,22383.7
Anna's Hummingbird Calypte anna593,52356.1
California Towhee Melozone crissalis589,71055.7
Lesser Goldfinch Spinus psaltria452,19542.7
White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys433,00940.9
House Sparrow Passer domesticus368,56934.8
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos336,40231.8
Bushtit Psaltriparus minimus256,97924.3
California Scrub-Jay Aphelocoma californica236,40122.3
Rufous Hummingbird Selasphorus rufus229,37621.7
Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos160,60315.2
Costa's Hummingbird Calypte costae123,37811.7
Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus117,09111.1

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 190 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.

Birds around Los Angeles: arriving now and most recorded · Wildlife Network