Birds around Kathmandu

Kathmandu, Bagmati Province, Nepal

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Kathmandu (25° to 30° latitude, 85° to 90° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

No birds arrived here in these weeks last year, as far as the records show.

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Jungle Babbler Argya striata6,045113.2
Common Tailorbird Orthotomus sutorius5,01593.9
Common Myna Acridotheres tristis3,52566.0
Red-whiskered Bulbul Pycnonotus jocosus3,00056.2
Mottled Wood-Owl Strix ocellata2,91854.7
Indian Scops-Owl Otus bakkamoena2,86353.6
Brown Boobook Ninox scutulata2,69550.5
Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis2,36744.3
Common Hawk-Cuckoo Hierococcyx varius2,28742.8
Oriental Magpie-Robin Copsychus saularis1,63130.6
Red-vented Bulbul Pycnonotus cafer1,39926.2
Indian White-eye Zosterops palpebrosus1,16721.9
Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri1,07620.2
Asian Pied Starling Gracupica contra1,07120.1
Large-billed Crow Corvus macrorhynchos89716.8

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 1 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.