Birds around Johannesburg

Johannesburg, Gauteng, South Africa

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Johannesburg (-30° to -25° latitude, 25° to 30° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis26,717177.6
Cape Robin-Chat Cossypha caffra24,459162.6
Hadada Ibis Bostrychia hagedash12,42482.6
House Sparrow Passer domesticus10,50069.8
Red-eyed Dove Streptopelia semitorquata10,47569.6
Common Bulbul Pycnonotus barbatus9,18961.1
Cape White-eye Zosterops virens6,55143.6
Ring-necked Dove Streptopelia capicola4,43229.5
Common House-Martin Delichon urbicum4,17227.7
Helmeted Guineafowl Numida meleagris3,17621.1
Common Myna Acridotheres tristis3,05420.3
Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops2,36915.8
White-breasted Sunbird Cinnyris talatala2,30315.3
Rosy-faced Lovebird Agapornis roseicollis1,50110.0
Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata1,4639.7

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 7 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.