Birds around Cape Town

Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Cape Town (-35° to -30° latitude, 15° to 20° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Hadada Ibis Bostrychia hagedash32,133271.9
Cape White-eye Zosterops virens15,124128.0
Cape Robin-Chat Cossypha caffra8,60872.8
Southern Double-collared Sunbird Cinnyris chalybeus7,60964.4
Helmeted Guineafowl Numida meleagris7,35262.2
Ring-necked Dove Streptopelia capicola5,62547.6
Laughing Dove Streptopelia senegalensis5,48746.4
Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax4,80540.7
Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca3,74531.7
Cape Grassbird Sphenoeacus afer3,04625.8
Bar-throated Apalis Apalis thoracica2,94524.9
House Sparrow Passer domesticus2,92424.7
Red-eyed Dove Streptopelia semitorquata2,30419.5
Fiery-necked Nightjar Caprimulgus pectoralis2,04417.3
Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops1,63813.9

How well this area is covered

Watched in 12 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 6 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.