Birds around Bogotá

Bogotá, Bogota D.C., Colombia

Every measure here is worked out per 5 degree square, so this covers the wider area around Bogotá (0° to 5° latitude, -75° to -70° longitude, about 550 km across), not the city alone. Counts are shares of all birds records in the same weeks, so busier stations do not inflate them (methods).

Arrived in the last four weeks

Expected in the next six weeks

No arrivals expected here in the next six weeks, going by last year.

Dates are last year's first regular records after at least six weeks away, with each species' own uncertainty on its page. Each species page can email you when it turns up.

Most recorded, last eight weeks

SpeciesRecordsPer 1,000
Sparkling Violetear Colibri coruscans34,395316.9
Violaceous Jay Cyanocorax violaceus26,659245.7
Rufous-collared Sparrow Zonotrichia capensis14,518133.8
House Wren Troglodytes aedon5,40649.8
Rusty-margined Flycatcher Myiozetetes cayanensis2,49423.0
Cinereous Tinamou Crypturellus cinereus2,39222.0
Common Pauraque Nyctidromus albicollis1,89917.5
Band-winged Nightjar Systellura longirostris1,78216.4
Southern Lapwing Vanellus chilensis1,53414.1
Boat-billed Flycatcher Megarynchus pitangua1,43813.3
Northern Waterthrush Parkesia noveboracensis1,31212.1
Yellow-backed Oriole Icterus chrysater1,21211.2
Short-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus ferox1,0789.9
Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium brasilianum1,0429.6
Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus8307.6

How well this area is covered

Watched in 6 of the last 12 weeks for birds (enough records to count; unwatched weeks say nothing about absence). Active stations here in the last 30 days: 1 BirdWeather. Add a station to fill the gap.